Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CRBN vs RAAX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CRBN returned +14.2% to RAAX's +16.5%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CRBN and RAAXNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF and $1.4bn for VanEck Real Assets ETF.
Pair scorecard
CRBN costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; RAAX is 1.2 times larger.
| Measure | CRBN | RAAX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +16.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 9.2%, high on May 11, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI ACWI Low Carbon Target Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.2bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 8% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.5% | 52.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CRBN and RAAX hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
8% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
CRBN and RAAX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
CRBN
CRBN tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 61% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,049 positions, with the top ten at 24.5%.
RAAX
RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CRBN or RAAX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CRBN returned +14.2% and RAAX +16.5%.
- Which is cheaper, CRBN or RAAX?
- CRBN is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CRBN against RAAX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/crbn-vs-raax
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CRBN against RAAX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/crbn-vs-raax
[CRBN against RAAX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/crbn-vs-raax)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.