Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
ACWI vs RAAX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ACWI returned +15.0% to RAAX's +16.5%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ACWI and RAAXNet assets: $32.8bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI ACWI ETF, and $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Real Assets ETF.
Pair scorecard
ACWI costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; ACWI is far larger, $32.2bn against $1.4bn.
| Measure | ACWI | RAAX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +16.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 9.2%, high on May 11, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI ACWI | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $32.2bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.2% | 52.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, ACWI and RAAX hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
10% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
ACWI and RAAX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
ACWI
ACWI tracks the MSCI ACWI. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 61% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,197 positions, with the top ten at 24.2%.
RAAX
RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ACWI or RAAX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ACWI returned +15.0% and RAAX +16.5%.
- Which is cheaper, ACWI or RAAX?
- ACWI is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ACWI against RAAX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwi-vs-raax
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ACWI against RAAX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwi-vs-raax
[ACWI against RAAX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwi-vs-raax)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.