Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
RAAX vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RAAX returned +16.5% to VT's +15.4%; 9% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about RAAX and VTNet assets: $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Real Assets ETF, and $82.8bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.
Pair scorecard
VT costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| Measure | RAAX | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +16.5% | +15.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 9.2%, high on May 11, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, RAAX as of Nov 3, 2026 and VT as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $82.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 9% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 52.4% | 22.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, RAAX and VT hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
9% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
RAAX and VT on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
RAAX
RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VT
VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,185 positions, with the top ten at 22.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RAAX or VT?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RAAX returned +16.5% and VT +15.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RAAX or VT?
- VT is cheaper, by 0.49 percentage points a year. That is about $49 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RAAX against VT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-vt
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). RAAX against VT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-vt
[RAAX against VT (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/raax-vs-vt)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.