Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
ACWV vs RAAX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ACWV returned +13.7% to RAAX's +16.5%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about ACWV and RAAXNet assets: $3.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF, and $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Real Assets ETF.
Pair scorecard
ACWV costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; ACWV is 2.4 times larger.
| Measure | ACWV | RAAX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.7% | +16.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 9.2%, high on May 11, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI ACWI Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.4bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 11.9% | 52.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, ACWV and RAAX hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
6% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
ACWV and RAAX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
ACWV
ACWV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 382 positions, with the top ten at 11.9%.
RAAX
RAAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 21% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 199 positions, with the top ten at 52.4%. It sat 9.2% below its high of May 11, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ACWV or RAAX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ACWV returned +13.7% and RAAX +16.5%.
- Which is cheaper, ACWV or RAAX?
- ACWV is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ACWV against RAAX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-raax
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). ACWV against RAAX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-raax
[ACWV against RAAX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/acwv-vs-raax)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.