PVAL vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PVAL and SPLV hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, and $7.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.

SPLV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.6 points; SPLV is 2.7 times larger.

PVAL vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PVALSPLV
Expense ratio0.55%0.25%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2025$3.0bn$8.0bn
Total return, 1 year+28.6%+2.0%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Low Volatility Index
Holdings in common6%
Holdings datedMay 29, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%12.7%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
+2.0%
SPLV total return, 1 year
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio
0.25%
SPLV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PVAL and SPLV hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

6% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PVAL SPLV
PPL CORP 1.49% 1.16%
COCA-COLA COMPANY (THE) 2.82% 1.14%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 2.84% 0.92%
NEXTERA ENERGY INC 1.98% 0.87%
PROLOGIS INC 2.02% 0.87%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.63% 0.81%
Only in PVAL
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 6.00%
CITIGROUP INC 4.63%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.62%
ALPHABET INC 3.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 3.06%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 3.05%
AMAZON.COM INC 2.93%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92%
Only in SPLV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.44%
Evergy Inc 1.28%
WEC Energy Group Inc 1.27%
FirstEnergy Corp 1.27%
Duke Energy Corp 1.27%
Regency Centers Corp 1.25%
Atmos Energy Corp 1.25%
Pinnacle West Capital Corp 1.23%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
SPLV
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +28.6% +2.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.1 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 93.9% 98.7%
Holdings 45 108
Net assets, PVAL as of May 29, 2026 and SPLV as of Oct 9, 2026 $11.1bn $7.0bn

PVAL and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About SPLV

SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PVAL or SPLV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PVAL returned +28.6% and SPLV +2.0%.
Which is cheaper, PVAL or SPLV?
SPLV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PVAL and SPLV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of PVAL and 99% of SPLV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PVAL against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-splv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.