DFUV vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and SPLV hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and DFUV returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $7.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
DFUV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.8 points.
| DFUV | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPLV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $15.4bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and SPLV hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or SPLV?
- DFUV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-splv
[DFUV against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.