DFUV vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and JAVA hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and DFUV returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
DFUV costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points.
| DFUV | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.44% |
| Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $15.4bn | $7.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 30.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and JAVA hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or JAVA?
- DFUV is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-java
[DFUV against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.