MLPX vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MLPX and XLE hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and XLE returned +52.5% over the year. Net assets: $3.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF, and $41.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.

XLE costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 27.8 points.

MLPXXLE
Expense ratio0.45%0.08%
Net assets, MLPX as of Oct 9, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 8, 2026$3.5bn$41.9bn
Total return, 1 year+24.7%+52.5%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQEnergy Select Sector Index
Holdings in common13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund67.1%78.2%
Below its high6.1%, high on May 19, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+24.7%
MLPX total return, 1 year
+52.5%
XLE total return, 1 year
0.45%
MLPX expense ratio
0.08%
XLE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MLPX and XLE hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

13% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MLPX XLE
WILLIAMS COS INC 9.31% 4.31%
KINDER MORGAN INC 7.39% 3.18%
TARGA RESOURCES CORP 8.05% 3.12%
FALCON TOPCO INC 6.33% 2.87%
Only in MLPX
TC ENERGY CORP 9.03%
ENBRIDGE INC 8.70%
CHENIERE ENERGY INC 4.75%
PEMBINA PIPELINE CORP 4.56%
ENERGY TRANSFER LP 4.50%
MPLX LP 4.48%
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS 4.43%
DT MIDSTREAM INC 3.84%
Only in XLE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 23.49%
CHEVRON CORP 17.66%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 6.81%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP 5.20%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 5.11%
PHILLIPS 66 4.84%
EOG RESOURCES INC 3.92%
SLB LTD 3.66%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MLPX
Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF
XLE
State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +24.7% +52.5%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +7.4 pts +35.3 pts
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 27.5% 99.8%
Holdings 29 22
Net assets, MLPX as of Oct 9, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 8, 2026 $3.5bn $41.9bn

MLPX and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MLPX in plain words

MLPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 28% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%. It sat 6.1% below its high of May 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

XLE in plain words

XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +52.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MLPX or XLE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPX returned +24.7% and XLE +52.5%.
Which is cheaper, MLPX or XLE?
XLE is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MLPX and XLE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 28% of MLPX and 100% of XLE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MLPX against XLE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-xle

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.