MLPX vs OIH: Differences, Returns & Fees
MLPX and OIH hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and OIH returned +53.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.5bn for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF and $1.9bn for VanEck Oil Services ETF.
OIH costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.1 points; MLPX is 1.9 times larger.
| MLPX | OIH | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.35% |
| Net assets | $3.5bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.7% | +53.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MVIS US Listed Oil Services 25 Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 67.1% | 71.3% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on May 19, 2026 | 58.3%, high on Jun 30, 2014 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MLPX and OIH hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
MLPX and OIH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MLPX in plain words
MLPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 28% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%. It sat 6.1% below its high of May 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
OIH in plain words
OIH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +53.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 37% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 25 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 58.3% below its high of Jun 30, 2014 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MLPX or OIH?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPX returned +24.7% and OIH +53.8%.
- Which is cheaper, MLPX or OIH?
- OIH is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MLPX against OIH, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-oih
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MLPX against OIH. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-oih
[MLPX against OIH (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-oih)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.