MLPX vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MLPX and VDE hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and VDE returned +50.7% over the year. Net assets: $3.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.
VDE costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.0 points.
| MLPX | VDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, MLPX as of Oct 9, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.5bn | $10.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.7% | +50.7% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 67.1% | 65.5% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on May 19, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MLPX and VDE hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
MLPX and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MLPX in plain words
MLPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 28% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%. It sat 6.1% below its high of May 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VDE in plain words
VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 65.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MLPX or VDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPX returned +24.7% and VDE +50.7%.
- Which is cheaper, MLPX or VDE?
- VDE is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MLPX against VDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-vde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MLPX against VDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-vde
[MLPX against VDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpx-vs-vde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.