FTXN vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTXN and VDE hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and VDE returned +50.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.

VDE costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.

FTXNVDE
Expense ratio0.60%0.09%
Net assets, FTXN as of Oct 9, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026$1.1bn$10.4bn
Total return, 1 year+48.8%+50.7%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50
Holdings in common65%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.3%65.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+48.8%
FTXN total return, 1 year
+50.7%
VDE total return, 1 year
0.60%
FTXN expense ratio
0.09%
VDE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTXN and VDE hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

65% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTXN VDE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 7.91% 21.82%
Chevron Corporation 7.75% 14.03%
ConocoPhillips 7.63% 5.99%
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 8.26% 4.06%
Valero Energy Corporation 4.55% 3.98%
Phillips 66 4.10% 3.67%
EOG Resources, Inc. 5.33% 2.89%
The Williams Companies, Inc. 2.36% 3.36%
Kinder Morgan, Inc. 2.82% 2.29%
Cheniere Energy, Inc. 2.34% 2.25%
SLB Ltd. 2.08% 3.36%
Devon Energy Corporation 3.43% 2.02%
Only in FTXN
Venture Global, Inc. (Class A) 2.46%
ONEOK, Inc. 2.34%
Only in VDE
ONEOK Inc 2.23%
TechnipFMC PLC 1.20%
DT Midstream Inc 0.51%
Viper Energy Inc 0.34%
Kodiak Gas Services Inc 0.25%
Plains GP Holdings LP 0.24%
Uranium Energy Corp 0.24%
Transocean Ltd 0.24%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTXN
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF
VDE
Vanguard Energy ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +48.8% +50.7%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +31.5 pts +33.5 pts
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 78.3% 81.2%
Holdings 49 113
Net assets, FTXN as of Oct 9, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.1bn $10.4bn

FTXN and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FTXN in plain words

FTXN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +48.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 49 positions, with the top ten at 56.3%.

VDE in plain words

VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 65.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTXN or VDE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTXN returned +48.8% and VDE +50.7%.
Which is cheaper, FTXN or VDE?
VDE is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FTXN and VDE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 78% of FTXN and 81% of VDE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTXN against VDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-vde

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.