FTXN vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTXN and XOP hold 51% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF, and $4.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF.

XOP costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; XOP is 3.7 times larger.

FTXNXOP
Expense ratio0.60%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$1.1bn$4.2bn
Total return, 1 year+48.8%+49.2%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQS&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index ?
Holdings in common51%
In the S&P 500, by weight78%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.3%
Below its high28.1%, high on Jun 23, 2014

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+48.8%
FTXN total return, 1 year
+49.2%
XOP total return, 1 year
0.60%
FTXN expense ratio
0.35%
XOP expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTXN and XOP hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

51% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTXN XOP
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 8.26% 3.09%
Valero Energy Corporation 4.55% 3.04%
Phillips 66 4.10% 2.88%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 7.91% 2.73%
EOG Resources, Inc. 5.33% 2.69%
Devon Energy Corporation 3.43% 2.66%
Chevron Corporation 7.75% 2.64%
Occidental Petroleum Corporation 3.77% 2.62%
ConocoPhillips 7.63% 2.62%
Diamondback Energy, Inc. 3.61% 2.52%
EQT Corporation 2.45% 2.58%
Venture Global, Inc. (Class A) 2.46% 2.32%
Only in FTXN
Kinder Morgan, Inc. 2.82%
The Williams Companies, Inc. 2.36%
Cheniere Energy, Inc. 2.34%
ONEOK, Inc. 2.34%
SLB Ltd. 2.08%
Targa Resources Corp. 1.68%
Baker Hughes Company (Class A) 1.55%
Halliburton Company 0.99%
Only in XOP
MURPHY OIL CORP 2.67%
VIPER ENERGY INC CL A 2.51%
NORTHERN OIL AND GAS INC 2.04%
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP 1.88%
WORLD KINECT CORP 1.45%
TALOS ENERGY INC 1.25%
KOSMOS ENERGY LTD 1.21%
COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC 0.80%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTXN
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF
XOP
State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Total return, 1 year +48.8% +49.2%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +31.5 pts +31.9 pts
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.35%
Holdings 49 52
Net assets, FTXN as of Oct 9, 2026 and XOP as of Oct 8, 2026 $1.1bn $4.2bn

FTXN and XOP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FTXN in plain words

FTXN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +48.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 49 positions, with the top ten at 56.3%.

XOP in plain words

XOP tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +49.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. It sat 28.1% below its high of Jun 23, 2014 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTXN or XOP?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTXN returned +48.8% and XOP +49.2%.
Which is cheaper, FTXN or XOP?
XOP is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTXN against XOP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xop

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.