FTXN vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTXN and XOP hold 51% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF, and $4.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF.
XOP costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; XOP is 3.7 times larger.
| FTXN | XOP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.1bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +48.8% | +49.2% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 51% | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 78% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 56.3% | |
| Below its high | 28.1%, high on Jun 23, 2014 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTXN and XOP hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
51% in common
On the same fields
FTXN and XOP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FTXN in plain words
FTXN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +48.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 49 positions, with the top ten at 56.3%.
XOP in plain words
XOP tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +49.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. It sat 28.1% below its high of Jun 23, 2014 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTXN or XOP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTXN returned +48.8% and XOP +49.2%.
- Which is cheaper, FTXN or XOP?
- XOP is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTXN against XOP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xop
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FTXN against XOP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xop
[FTXN against XOP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xop)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.