FTXN vs MLPA: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTXN and MLPA hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and FTXN returned +48.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF and $2.3bn for Global X MLP ETF.

FTXN costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 25.6 points; MLPA is 2.0 times larger.

FTXNMLPA
Expense ratio0.60%0.77%
Net assets$1.1bn$2.3bn
Total return, 1 year+48.8%+23.2%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.3%98.6%
Below its high6.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+48.8%
FTXN total return, 1 year
+23.2%
MLPA total return, 1 year
0.60%
FTXN expense ratio
0.77%
MLPA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTXN and MLPA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

0% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTXN MLPA
ONEOK, Inc. 2.34% 0.00%
Only in FTXN
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 8.26%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 7.91%
Chevron Corporation 7.75%
ConocoPhillips 7.63%
EOG Resources, Inc. 5.33%
Valero Energy Corporation 4.55%
Phillips 66 4.10%
Occidental Petroleum Corporation 3.77%
Only in MLPA
ENERGY TRANSFER LP 15.50%
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS 13.25%
MPLX LP 12.42%
PLAINS ALL AMER PIPELINE LP 11.78%
WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS L 10.39%
SUNOCO LP 9.66%
HESS MIDSTREAM LP - CLASS A 7.71%
CHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS LP 7.38%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTXN
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF
MLPA
Global X MLP ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +48.8% +23.2%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +31.5 pts +6.0 pts
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.77%
Already in the S&P 500 78.3% 0.0%
Holdings 49 20
Net assets $1.1bn $2.3bn

FTXN and MLPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FTXN in plain words

FTXN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +48.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 49 positions, with the top ten at 56.3%.

MLPA in plain words

MLPA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.77% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 20 positions, with the top ten at 98.6%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTXN or MLPA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTXN returned +48.8% and MLPA +23.2%.
Which is cheaper, FTXN or MLPA?
FTXN is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FTXN and MLPA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 78% of FTXN and 0% of MLPA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTXN against MLPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-mlpa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.