MLPA vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MLPA and VDE hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and VDE returned +50.7% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X MLP ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.

VDE costs 0.68 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 27.5 points.

MLPAVDE
Expense ratio0.77%0.09%
Net assets, MLPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026$2.3bn$10.4bn
Total return, 1 year+23.2%+50.7%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund98.6%65.5%
Below its high6.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+23.2%
MLPA total return, 1 year
+50.7%
VDE total return, 1 year
0.77%
MLPA expense ratio
0.09%
VDE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MLPA and VDE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

0% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MLPA VDE
HESS MIDSTREAM LP - CLASS A 7.71% 0.21%
Only in MLPA
ENERGY TRANSFER LP 15.50%
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS 13.25%
MPLX LP 12.42%
PLAINS ALL AMER PIPELINE LP 11.78%
WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS L 10.39%
SUNOCO LP 9.66%
CHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS LP 7.38%
USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LP 5.93%
Only in VDE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 21.82%
Chevron Corp 14.03%
ConocoPhillips 5.99%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 4.06%
Valero Energy Corp 3.98%
Phillips 66 3.67%
SLB Ltd 3.36%
Williams Cos Inc/The 3.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MLPA
Global X MLP ETF
VDE
Vanguard Energy ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +23.2% +50.7%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +6.0 pts +33.5 pts
Expense ratio 0.77% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 81.2%
Holdings 20 113
Net assets, MLPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VDE as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.3bn $10.4bn

MLPA and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MLPA in plain words

MLPA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.77% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 20 positions, with the top ten at 98.6%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

VDE in plain words

VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 65.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MLPA or VDE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPA returned +23.2% and VDE +50.7%.
Which is cheaper, MLPA or VDE?
VDE is cheaper, by 0.68 percentage points a year. That is about $68 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MLPA and VDE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of MLPA and 81% of VDE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MLPA against VDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpa-vs-vde

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.