MLPA vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MLPA and XLE hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and XLE returned +52.5% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X MLP ETF, and $41.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.

XLE costs 0.69 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.3 points.

MLPAXLE
Expense ratio0.77%0.08%
Net assets, MLPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 8, 2026$2.3bn$41.9bn
Total return, 1 year+23.2%+52.5%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQEnergy Select Sector Index
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund98.6%78.2%
Below its high6.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+23.2%
MLPA total return, 1 year
+52.5%
XLE total return, 1 year
0.77%
MLPA expense ratio
0.08%
XLE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MLPA and XLE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

0% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MLPA XLE
FALCON TOPCO INC 0.00% 2.87%
Only in MLPA
ENERGY TRANSFER LP 15.50%
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS 13.25%
MPLX LP 12.42%
PLAINS ALL AMER PIPELINE LP 11.78%
WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS L 10.39%
SUNOCO LP 9.66%
HESS MIDSTREAM LP - CLASS A 7.71%
CHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS LP 7.38%
Only in XLE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 23.49%
CHEVRON CORP 17.66%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 6.81%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP 5.20%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 5.11%
PHILLIPS 66 4.84%
WILLIAMS COS INC 4.31%
EOG RESOURCES INC 3.92%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MLPA
Global X MLP ETF
XLE
State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +23.2% +52.5%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +6.0 pts +35.3 pts
Expense ratio 0.77% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 99.8%
Holdings 20 22
Net assets, MLPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 8, 2026 $2.3bn $41.9bn

MLPA and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MLPA in plain words

MLPA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.77% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 20 positions, with the top ten at 98.6%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

XLE in plain words

XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +52.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MLPA or XLE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPA returned +23.2% and XLE +52.5%.
Which is cheaper, MLPA or XLE?
XLE is cheaper, by 0.69 percentage points a year. That is about $69 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MLPA and XLE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of MLPA and 100% of XLE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MLPA against XLE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpa-vs-xle

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.