FENY vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FENY and XLE hold 80% of their weight in the same names, and XLE returned +52.5% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF, and $41.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.

Both cost 0.08% a year; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; XLE is 18.7 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FENYXLE
Expense ratio0.08%0.08%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$2.1bn$39.1bn
Total return, 1 year+50.9%+52.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexEnergy Select Sector Index
Holdings in common80%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund65.1%78.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+50.9%
FENY total return, 1 year
+52.5%
XLE total return, 1 year
0.08%
FENY expense ratio
0.08%
XLE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FENY and XLE hold 80% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

80% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FENY XLE
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 22.00% 23.49%
Chevron Corp 14.38% 17.66%
ConocoPhillips 5.87% 6.81%
Valero Energy Corp 3.77% 5.11%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 3.75% 5.20%
Williams Cos Inc/The 3.42% 4.31%
Phillips 66 3.35% 4.84%
EOG Resources Inc 3.17% 3.92%
SLB Ltd 2.90% 3.66%
Kinder Morgan Inc 2.46% 3.18%
Baker Hughes Co 2.35% 2.81%
Targa Resources Corp 2.29% 3.12%
Only in FENY
ONEOK Inc 2.25%
Cheniere Energy Inc 2.20%
TechnipFMC PLC 1.20%
Ovintiv Inc 0.73%
Permian Resources Corp 0.63%
HF Sinclair Corp 0.62%
DT Midstream Inc 0.58%
Antero Resources Corp 0.45%
Only in XLE
ONEOK INC 2.87%
XAE ENERGY DEC26 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FENY
Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF
XLE
State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year +50.9% +52.5%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +33.7 pts +35.3 pts
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 60.0% 99.8%
Holdings 101 22
Net assets, FENY as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 8, 2026 $2.1bn $41.9bn

FENY and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FENY in plain words

FENY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 65.1%.

XLE in plain words

XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +52.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FENY or XLE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENY returned +50.9% and XLE +52.5%.
Which is cheaper, FENY or XLE?
Neither: FENY and XLE both charge 0.08% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FENY and XLE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 60% of FENY and 100% of XLE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FENY against XLE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-xle

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.