OIH vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees
OIH and XLE hold 8% of their weight in the same names, and OIH returned +53.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for VanEck Oil Services ETF, and $41.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.
XLE costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; XLE is far larger, $41.9bn against $1.8bn.
| OIH | XLE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.8bn | $41.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +53.8% | +52.5% |
| What it tracks | MVIS US Listed Oil Services 25 Index | Energy Select Sector Index |
| Holdings in common | 8% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 71.3% | 78.2% |
| Below its high | 58.3%, high on Jun 30, 2014 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OIH and XLE hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
8% in common
On the same fields
OIH and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
OIH in plain words
OIH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +53.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 37% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 25 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 58.3% below its high of Jun 30, 2014 on Oct 9, 2026.
XLE in plain words
XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +52.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OIH or XLE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OIH returned +53.8% and XLE +52.5%.
- Which is cheaper, OIH or XLE?
- XLE is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OIH against XLE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oih-vs-xle
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OIH against XLE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oih-vs-xle
[OIH against XLE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oih-vs-xle)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.