FTXN vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTXN and XLE hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and XLE returned +52.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF, and $41.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.
XLE costs 0.52 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points; XLE is far larger, $41.9bn against $1.1bn.
| FTXN | XLE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.1bn | $41.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +48.8% | +52.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Energy Select Sector Index |
| Holdings in common | 65% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 56.3% | 78.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTXN and XLE hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
65% in common
On the same fields
FTXN and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FTXN in plain words
FTXN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +48.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 49 positions, with the top ten at 56.3%.
XLE in plain words
XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +52.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTXN or XLE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTXN returned +48.8% and XLE +52.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FTXN or XLE?
- XLE is cheaper, by 0.52 percentage points a year. That is about $52 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTXN against XLE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xle
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FTXN against XLE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xle
[FTXN against XLE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftxn-vs-xle)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.