FENY vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENY and VDE hold 97% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $2.1bn for Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF and $10.4bn for Vanguard Energy ETF.
FENY costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; VDE is 5.0 times larger.
| FENY | VDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $10.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.9% | +50.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 97% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 65.1% | 65.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENY and VDE hold 97% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
97% in common
On the same fields
FENY and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENY in plain words
FENY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 65.1%.
VDE in plain words
VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 65.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENY or VDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENY returned +50.9% and VDE +50.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FENY or VDE?
- FENY is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENY against VDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-vde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENY against VDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-vde
[FENY against VDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-vde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.