IXC vs VDE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IXC and VDE hold 61% of their weight in the same names, and VDE returned +50.7% over the year. Net assets: $3.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Global Energy ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Energy ETF.
VDE costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; VDE is 3.5 times larger.
| IXC | VDE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.0bn | $10.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.0% | +50.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P Global 1200 Energy 4 | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Energy 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 61% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 60.1% | 65.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IXC and VDE hold 61% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
61% in common
On the same fields
IXC and VDE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IXC in plain words
IXC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 60.1%.
VDE in plain words
VDE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 113 positions, with the top ten at 65.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IXC or VDE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IXC returned +50.0% and VDE +50.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IXC or VDE?
- VDE is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IXC against VDE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-vde
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IXC against VDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-vde
[IXC against VDE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-vde)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.