FENY vs MLPX: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENY and MLPX hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and FENY returned +50.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF, and $3.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF.
FENY costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.2 points.
| FENY | MLPX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, FENY as of Sep 30, 2026 and MLPX as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.1bn | $3.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.9% | +24.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 65.1% | 67.1% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on May 19, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENY and MLPX hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
FENY and MLPX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENY in plain words
FENY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 65.1%.
MLPX in plain words
MLPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 28% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 67.1%. It sat 6.1% below its high of May 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENY or MLPX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENY returned +50.9% and MLPX +24.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FENY or MLPX?
- FENY is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENY against MLPX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-mlpx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENY against MLPX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-mlpx
[FENY against MLPX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-mlpx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.