FENY vs IYE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENY and IYE hold 87% of their weight in the same names, and FENY returned +50.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF, and $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Energy ETF.
FENY costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; FENY is 1.3 times larger.
| FENY | IYE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.37% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.1bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.9% | +50.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | Russell 1000 Energy RIC 22 |
| Holdings in common | 87% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 65.1% | 71.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENY and IYE hold 87% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
87% in common
On the same fields
FENY and IYE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENY in plain words
FENY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 65.1%.
IYE in plain words
IYE tracks an index of U.S. Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 71.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENY or IYE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENY returned +50.9% and IYE +50.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FENY or IYE?
- FENY is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENY against IYE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-iye
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENY against IYE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-iye
[FENY against IYE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feny-vs-iye)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.