IYE vs MLPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYE and MLPA hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and IYE returned +50.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.7bn for iShares U.S. Energy ETF and $2.3bn for Global X MLP ETF.
IYE costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.8 points; MLPA is 1.3 times larger.
| IYE | MLPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.77% |
| Net assets | $1.7bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.0% | +23.2% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Energy RIC 22 | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 71.7% | 98.6% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IYE and MLPA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
IYE and MLPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IYE in plain words
IYE tracks an index of U.S. Energy. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 71.7%.
MLPA in plain words
MLPA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.77% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 20 positions, with the top ten at 98.6%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IYE or MLPA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYE returned +50.0% and MLPA +23.2%.
- Which is cheaper, IYE or MLPA?
- IYE is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IYE against MLPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iye-vs-mlpa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IYE against MLPA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iye-vs-mlpa
[IYE against MLPA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iye-vs-mlpa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.