EWH vs FXI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EWH and FXI hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and EWH returned +7.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF and $4.0bn for iShares China Large-Cap ETF.
EWH costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.2 points; FXI is 3.3 times larger.
| EWH | FXI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.73% |
| Net assets | $1.2bn | $4.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.3% | −13.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Hong Kong 25/50 Index | FTSE China 50 Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 70.0% | 57.4% |
| Below its high | 8.7%, high on May 13, 2026 | 29.0%, high on Feb 17, 2021 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EWH and FXI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
EWH and FXI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EWH in plain words
EWH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 70.0%. It sat 8.7% below its high of May 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FXI in plain words
FXI tracks an index of China Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.73% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 29.0% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EWH or FXI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EWH returned +7.3% and FXI −13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EWH or FXI?
- EWH is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EWH against FXI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-fxi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EWH against FXI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-fxi
[EWH against FXI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-fxi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.