FXI vs MCHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
FXI and MCHI hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and FXI returned −13.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.0bn for iShares China Large-Cap ETF and $6.0bn for iShares MSCI China ETF.
MCHI costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; MCHI is 1.5 times larger.
| FXI | MCHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.73% | 0.59% |
| Net assets | $4.0bn | $6.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | −13.9% | −17.8% |
| What it tracks | FTSE China 50 Index | MSCI China Index |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 57.4% | 41.1% |
| Below its high | 29.0%, high on Feb 17, 2021 | 39.9%, high on Feb 17, 2021 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FXI and MCHI hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
FXI and MCHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FXI in plain words
FXI tracks an index of China Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.73% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 29.0% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
MCHI in plain words
MCHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 579 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%. It sat 39.9% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FXI or MCHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FXI returned −13.9% and MCHI −17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FXI or MCHI?
- MCHI is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FXI against MCHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fxi-vs-mchi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FXI against MCHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fxi-vs-mchi
[FXI against MCHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fxi-vs-mchi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.