CQQQ vs FXI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CQQQ and FXI hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and FXI returned −13.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.4bn for Invesco China Technology ETF and $4.0bn for iShares China Large-Cap ETF.
CQQQ costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.9 points; FXI is 1.6 times larger.
| CQQQ | FXI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.73% |
| Net assets | $2.4bn | $4.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | −23.8% | −13.9% |
| What it tracks | Blended - FTSE China Incl A 25% Technology Capped Index | FTSE China 50 Index |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 51.2% | 57.4% |
| Below its high | 58.1%, high on Feb 16, 2021 | 29.0%, high on Feb 17, 2021 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CQQQ and FXI hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
CQQQ and FXI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CQQQ in plain words
CQQQ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.65% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 221 positions, with the top ten at 51.2%. It sat 58.1% below its high of Feb 16, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
FXI in plain words
FXI tracks an index of China Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.73% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 29.0% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CQQQ or FXI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CQQQ returned −23.8% and FXI −13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CQQQ or FXI?
- CQQQ is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CQQQ against FXI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cqqq-vs-fxi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CQQQ against FXI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cqqq-vs-fxi
[CQQQ against FXI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cqqq-vs-fxi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.