ASHR vs MCHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
ASHR and MCHI hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and ASHR returned +0.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF and $6.0bn for iShares MSCI China ETF.
MCHI costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.3 points; MCHI is 4.3 times larger.
| ASHR | MCHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.59% |
| Net assets | $1.4bn | $6.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +0.5% | −17.8% |
| What it tracks | CSI 300 Index | MSCI China Index |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.6% | 41.1% |
| Below its high | 24.4%, high on Feb 17, 2021 | 39.9%, high on Feb 17, 2021 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ASHR and MCHI hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
ASHR and MCHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ASHR in plain words
ASHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +0.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.65% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 520 positions, with the top ten at 19.6%. It sat 24.4% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
MCHI in plain words
MCHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 579 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%. It sat 39.9% below its high of Feb 17, 2021 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ASHR or MCHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ASHR returned +0.5% and MCHI −17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, ASHR or MCHI?
- MCHI is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ASHR against MCHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ashr-vs-mchi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ASHR against MCHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ashr-vs-mchi
[ASHR against MCHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ashr-vs-mchi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.