EWH vs EWT: Differences, Returns & Fees
EWH and EWT hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and EWT returned +84.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares MSCI Hong Kong ETF and $12.5bn for iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF.
EWH costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 77.2 points; EWT is 10.6 times larger.
| EWH | EWT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.59% |
| Net assets | $1.2bn | $12.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.3% | +84.5% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Hong Kong 25/50 Index | MSCI Taiwan 25/50 Index |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 70.0% | 49.4% |
| Below its high | 8.7%, high on May 13, 2026 | 3.1%, high on Oct 5, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EWH and EWT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
EWH and EWT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EWH in plain words
EWH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 70.0%. It sat 8.7% below its high of May 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EWT in plain words
EWT tracks the MSCI Taiwan. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +84.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 78 positions, with the top ten at 49.4%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Oct 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EWH or EWT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EWH returned +7.3% and EWT +84.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EWH or EWT?
- EWH is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EWH against EWT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-ewt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EWH against EWT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-ewt
[EWH against EWT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ewh-vs-ewt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.