Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

TURF holds 30.2% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and TURF

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $335m on Nov 3, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
30.2%
TURF in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+25.6%
TURF total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

TURF · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 70% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 84 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

30% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

TURF costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRTURF
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 20269.3%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.44%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and TURF as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$335m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRTURFGUNRTURF
3 months+1.3%+0.3%not measured−1.0 pts vs GUNR
6 months−2.5%−5.5%not measured−3.0 pts vs GUNR
1 year+26.8%+25.6%not measured−1.2 pts vs GUNR
3 years+45.4%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · TURF Jun 2025+149.3%+33.5%not measured−2.5 pts vs GUNR

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TURF T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF · Holds 84 stocks in natural resources, 30% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 27.1% 30.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 0.7%
Holdings 135 84
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 36.7%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.44%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.45%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +25.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −1.2 pts vs GUNR
Below its high −7.5% −9.3%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and TURF as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $335m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

TURF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

TURF

By weight, 30% of TURF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 84 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +26.8% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Net, so a holder was behind by 1.2 pts. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or TURF?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TURF has 30%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or TURF?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and TURF charges 0.44%, so TURF is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against TURF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-turf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.