Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs HAP: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

HAP holds 39.0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and HAP

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $321m on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
39.0%
HAP in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+34.3%
HAP total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

HAP · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 38% of the fund · 140 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

39% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

HAP costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.5 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs HAP: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRHAP
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+34.3%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 20265.9%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 19.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.41%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and HAP as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$321m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs HAP: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRHAPGUNRHAP
3 months+1.3%+2.5%not measured+3.8 pts vs ACWI
6 months−2.5%+0.3%not measured−2.3 pts vs ACWI
1 year+26.8%+34.3%not measured+19.3 pts vs ACWI
3 years+45.4%+65.2%not measured−12.4 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · HAP Sep 2008+149.3%+196.0%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies HAP VanEck Natural Resources ETF · Holds 140 stocks in natural resources, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 27.1% 39.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 96.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 0.7%
Holdings 135 140
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 38.4%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.41%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.43%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +34.3%
vs its benchmark not measured +19.3 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −7.5% −5.9%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and HAP as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $321m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

HAP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

HAP

By weight, 39% of HAP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 38% of the fund across 140 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 19.3 pts. It sits 5.9% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or HAP?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and HAP has 39%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or HAP?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and HAP charges 0.41%, so HAP is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against HAP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-hap

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.