Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CCNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and CCNR 8.9%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CCNR and GUNR

Net assets on Jul 31, 2026: $427m for ALPS | CoreCommodity Natural Resources ETF and $7.2bn for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
8.9%
CCNR in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+25.6%
CCNR total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
CCNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of CCNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 11% of the fund · 310 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of CCNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of CCNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CCNR costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; GUNR is 16.9 times larger.

CCNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCCNRGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+25.6%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high12.1%, high on Sep 9, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.46%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$427m$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund10%37%

Method

Window by window

Window by window: CCNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowCCNRGUNR
3 months−3.6%+1.3%
6 months−9.6%−2.5%
1 year+25.6%+26.8%
3 years–+45.4%
Since launchNot the same days: CCNR Jul 2024 · GUNR Sep 2011+53.5%+149.3%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CCNR ALPS | CoreCommodity Natural Resources ETF · Holds 310 stocks in natural resources, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 8.9% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.2% 0.4%
Holdings 310 135
Top ten, share of the fund 10.5% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.40% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +25.6% +26.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −12.1% −7.5%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 $427m $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CCNR

By weight, 9% of CCNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 10% of the fund across 310 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 12.1% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, CCNR or GUNR?
CCNR has 9% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so CCNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CCNR or GUNR?
CCNR charges 0.39% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so CCNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CCNR against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ccnr-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.