Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs NANR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

NANR holds 47.3% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and NANR

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $814m on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
47.3%
NANR in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+39.4%
NANR total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

NANR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 53% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
53% of its weight is outside the S&P 50047% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.47%53%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 41% of the fund · 202 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in53% of its weight is outside the S&P 50047% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.47%53%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

47% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

NANR costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points.

GUNR vs NANR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRNANR
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+39.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 20267.6%, high on Aug 21, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.35%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NANR as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$814m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs NANR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGUNRNANR
3 months+1.3%+3.3%
6 months−2.5%+2.1%
1 year+26.8%+39.4%
3 years+45.4%+75.2%
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · NANR Dec 2015+149.3%+337.7%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NANR State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF · Holds 202 stocks in natural resources, 47% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 27.1% 47.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 97.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 1.6%
Holdings 135 202
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 41.2%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +39.4%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −7.5% −7.6%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NANR as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $814m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

NANR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

NANR

By weight, 47% of NANR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 41% of the fund across 202 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +39.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Aug 21, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or NANR?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NANR has 47%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or NANR?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and NANR charges 0.35%, so NANR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against NANR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-nanr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.