Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

NANR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

NANR holds 47.3% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and TURF 30.2%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NANR and TURF

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $814m for State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF and $335m for T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
47.3%
NANR in the S&P 500
30.2%
TURF in the S&P 500
+39.4%
NANR total return, 1 year
+25.6%
TURF total return, 1 year
NANR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 53% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
53% of its weight is outside the S&P 50047% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.47%53%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 41% of the fund · 202 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in53% of its weight is outside the S&P 50047% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.47%53%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

47% of NANR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 53% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

TURF · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 70% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 84 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

30% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

NANR costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.8 points; NANR is 2.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

NANR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureNANRTURF
Return
Total return, 1 year+39.4%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.6%, high on Aug 21, 20269.3%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+26.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 1.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.44%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$814m$335m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: NANR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowNANRTURFNANRTURF
3 months+3.3%+0.3%not measured−1.0 pts vs GUNR
6 months+2.1%−5.5%not measured−3.0 pts vs GUNR
1 year+39.4%+25.6%not measured−1.2 pts vs GUNR
3 years+75.2%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: NANR Dec 2015 · TURF Jun 2025+337.7%+33.5%not measured−2.5 pts vs GUNR

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

NANR State Street SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources ETF · Holds 202 stocks in natural resources, 47% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TURF T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF · Holds 84 stocks in natural resources, 30% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 47.3% 30.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.5% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 1.6% 0.7%
Holdings 202 84
Top ten, share of the fund 41.2% 36.7%
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.44%
Fee for the differing part 0.36% 0.45%
Total return, 1 year +39.4% +25.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −1.2 pts vs GUNR
Below its high −7.6% −9.3%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $814m $335m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

NANR and TURF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NANR

By weight, 47% of NANR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 41% of the fund across 202 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +39.4% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Aug 21, 2026.

TURF

By weight, 30% of TURF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 84 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +26.8% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Net, so a holder was behind by 1.2 pts. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, NANR or TURF?
NANR has 47% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TURF has 30%, so TURF differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, NANR or TURF?
NANR charges 0.35% a year and TURF charges 0.44%, so NANR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NANR against TURF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/nanr-vs-turf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.