Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

HAP vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

HAP holds 39.0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and TURF 30.2%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HAP and TURF

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $321m for VanEck Natural Resources ETF and $335m for T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
39.0%
HAP in the S&P 500
30.2%
TURF in the S&P 500
+34.3%
HAP total return, 1 year
+25.6%
TURF total return, 1 year
HAP · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 61% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.39%61%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 38% of the fund · 140 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in61% of its weight is outside the S&P 50039% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.39%61%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

39% of HAP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 61% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

TURF · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 70% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 84 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

30% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

HAP costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

HAP vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureHAPTURF
Return
Total return, 1 year+34.3%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high5.9%, high on Sep 9, 20269.3%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+26.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 19.3 ptsbehind by 1.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.44%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$321m$335m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: HAP vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowHAPTURFHAPTURF
3 months+2.5%+0.3%+3.8 pts vs ACWI−1.0 pts vs GUNR
6 months+0.3%−5.5%−2.3 pts vs ACWI−3.0 pts vs GUNR
1 year+34.3%+25.6%+19.3 pts vs ACWI−1.2 pts vs GUNR
3 years+65.2%–−12.4 pts vs ACWI–
Since launchNot the same days: HAP Sep 2008 · TURF Jun 2025+196.0%+33.5%not measured−2.5 pts vs GUNR

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

HAP VanEck Natural Resources ETF · Holds 140 stocks in natural resources, 39% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TURF T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF · Holds 84 stocks in natural resources, 30% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 39.0% 30.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.0% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.7% 0.7%
Holdings 140 84
Top ten, share of the fund 38.4% 36.7%
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.44%
Fee for the differing part 0.43% 0.45%
Total return, 1 year +34.3% +25.6%
vs its benchmark +19.3 pts vs ACWI −1.2 pts vs GUNR
Below its high −5.9% −9.3%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $321m $335m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

HAP and TURF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HAP

By weight, 39% of HAP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 38% of the fund across 140 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +34.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 19.3 pts. It sits 5.9% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

TURF

By weight, 30% of TURF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 84 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +26.8% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Net, so a holder was behind by 1.2 pts. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, HAP or TURF?
HAP has 39% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TURF has 30%, so TURF differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, HAP or TURF?
HAP charges 0.41% a year and TURF charges 0.44%, so HAP is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HAP against TURF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/hap-vs-turf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.