Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs NRES: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

NRES holds 33.4% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and NRES

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $35m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
33.4%
NRES in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+27.4%
NRES total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

NRES · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 58 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

33% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

NRES costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs NRES: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRNRES
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+27.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 20268.2%, high on Aug 21, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+32.9%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 5.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.45%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NRES as of Nov 2, 2026$7.2bn$35m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs NRES: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRNRESGUNRNRES
3 months+1.3%+0.7%not measured−0.7 pts vs GNR
6 months−2.5%−3.0%not measured−3.4 pts vs GNR
1 year+26.8%+27.4%not measured−5.5 pts vs GNR
3 years+45.4%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · NRES Feb 2024+149.3%+42.8%not measured−8.9 pts vs GNR

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NRES Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 58 stocks in natural resources, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 27.1% 33.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 98.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 0.7%
Holdings 135 58
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 37.2%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.45%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.46%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +27.4%
vs its benchmark not measured −5.5 pts vs GNR
Below its high −7.5% −8.2%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NRES as of Nov 2, 2026 $7.2bn $35m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

NRES flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

NRES

By weight, 33% of NRES's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 58 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.4% with distributions reinvested against +32.9% for its benchmark, the S&P Global Natural Resources Net TR index, so a holder was behind by 5.5 pts. It sits 8.2% below its all-time high of Aug 21, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or NRES?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NRES has 33%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or NRES?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and NRES charges 0.45%, so NRES is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against NRES, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-nres

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.