Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

NRES vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

NRES holds 33.4% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and TURF 30.2%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NRES and TURF

Net assets: $35m on Nov 2, 2026 for Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF, and $335m on Nov 3, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
33.4%
NRES in the S&P 500
30.2%
TURF in the S&P 500
+27.4%
NRES total return, 1 year
+25.6%
TURF total return, 1 year
NRES · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 58 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

33% of NRES's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

TURF · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 70% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 84 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

30% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

TURF costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; TURF is 9.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

NRES vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureNRESTURF
Return
Total return, 1 year+27.4%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high8.2%, high on Aug 21, 20269.3%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+32.9%+26.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 5.5 ptsbehind by 1.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.45%0.44%
Net assets, as of Nov 2, 2026$35m$335m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: NRES vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowNRESTURFNRESTURF
3 months+0.7%+0.3%−0.7 pts vs GNR−1.0 pts vs GUNR
6 months−3.0%−5.5%−3.4 pts vs GNR−3.0 pts vs GUNR
1 year+27.4%+25.6%−5.5 pts vs GNR−1.2 pts vs GUNR
Since launchNot the same days: NRES Feb 2024 · TURF Jun 2025+42.8%+33.5%−8.9 pts vs GNR−2.5 pts vs GUNR

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

NRES Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 58 stocks in natural resources, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TURF T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF · Holds 84 stocks in natural resources, 30% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 33.4% 30.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.2% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.7% 0.7%
Holdings 58 84
Top ten, share of the fund 37.2% 36.7%
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.44%
Fee for the differing part 0.46% 0.45%
Total return, 1 year +27.4% +25.6%
vs its benchmark −5.5 pts vs GNR −1.2 pts vs GUNR
Below its high −8.2% −9.3%
Net assets, NRES as of Nov 2, 2026 and TURF as of Nov 3, 2026 $35m $335m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

NRES and TURF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NRES

By weight, 33% of NRES's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 58 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +27.4% with distributions reinvested against +32.9% for its benchmark, the S&P Global Natural Resources Net TR index, so a holder was behind by 5.5 pts. It sits 8.2% below its all-time high of Aug 21, 2026.

TURF

By weight, 30% of TURF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 84 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +26.8% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Net, so a holder was behind by 1.2 pts. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, NRES or TURF?
NRES has 33% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TURF has 30%, so NRES differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, NRES or TURF?
NRES charges 0.45% a year and TURF charges 0.44%, so TURF is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NRES against TURF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/nres-vs-turf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.