Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FTWO vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

FTWO holds 67.8% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FTWO and GUNR

Net assets: $73m on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive Natural Resources and Security ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
67.8%
FTWO in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+14.6%
FTWO total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
FTWO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 32% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of FTWO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.68%32%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 95% · top ten 55% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in32% of its weight is outside the S&P 50068% of FTWO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.68%32%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 95% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

68% of FTWO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 32% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.2 points.

FTWO vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFTWOGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.6%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high10.6%, high on Mar 2, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.49%0.46%
Net assets, FTWO as of Jun 30, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$73m$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: FTWO vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFTWOGUNR
3 months−2.3%+1.3%
6 months−4.7%−2.5%
1 year+14.6%+26.8%
3 years+89.5%+45.4%
Since launchNot the same days: FTWO Aug 2023 · GUNR Sep 2011+82.2%+149.3%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FTWO Strive Natural Resources and Security ETF · Holds 50 stocks in natural resources, 68% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 67.8% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 95.1% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 8.9% 0.4%
Holdings 50 135
Top ten, share of the fund 54.9% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.49% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.52% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +14.6% +26.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −10.6% −7.5%
Net assets, FTWO as of Jun 30, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $73m $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FTWO

By weight, 68% of FTWO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 95%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 10.6% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, FTWO or GUNR?
FTWO has 68% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FTWO or GUNR?
FTWO charges 0.49% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTWO against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ftwo-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.