Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CSNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

CSNR holds 33.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CSNR and GUNR

Net assets: $91m on Jun 30, 2026 for Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
33.1%
CSNR in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+29.7%
CSNR total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
CSNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of CSNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 36% of the fund · 58 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of CSNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

33% of CSNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CSNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCSNRGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+29.7%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.6%, high on Sep 9, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+32.9%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 3.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.46%
Net assets, CSNR as of Jun 30, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$91m$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: CSNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCSNRGUNRCSNRGUNR
3 months+1.4%+1.3%0.0 pts vs GNRnot measured
6 months−2.2%−2.5%−2.6 pts vs GNRnot measured
1 year+29.7%+26.8%−3.2 pts vs GNRnot measured
3 years–+45.4%–not measured
Since launchNot the same days: CSNR Feb 2025 · GUNR Sep 2011+50.4%+149.3%+3.7 pts vs GNRnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CSNR Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF · Holds 58 stocks in natural resources, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 33.1% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.7% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.4%
Holdings 58 135
Top ten, share of the fund 35.7% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.51% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +29.7% +26.8%
vs its benchmark −3.2 pts vs GNR not measured
Below its high −7.6% −7.5%
Net assets, CSNR as of Jun 30, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $91m $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CSNR

By weight, 33% of CSNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 58 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested against +32.9% for its benchmark, the S&P Global Natural Resources Index - net, so a holder was behind by 3.2 pts. It sits 7.6% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, CSNR or GUNR?
CSNR has 33% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CSNR or GUNR?
CSNR charges 0.50% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CSNR against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/csnr-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.