Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

BBP vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BBP and GNMX hold 15% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BBP and GNMX

Net assets: $99m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Biotech ETF, and $1.3m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF.

At a glance
10.5%
BBP in the S&P 500
31.0%
GNMX in the S&P 500
+44.4%
BBP total return, 1 year
+48.3%
GNMX total return, 6 months
BBP · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 90% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50011% of BBP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.11%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 20% of the fund · 67 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 7% in90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50011% of BBP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.11%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 7% in

11% of BBP's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

GNMX · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 69% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.31%69%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.31%69%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

31% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

BBP costs 0.01 points a year less.

BBP vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureBBPGNMX
Return
Total return, 1 year+44.4%not published
Benchmark
What it tracksBiotechGenomics and gene editing
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.34%0.35%
Net assets, BBP as of Jul 31, 2026 and GNMX as of Nov 4, 2026$99m$1.3m
Holdings
Holdings in common15%

Method

Risk and return

May 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 · 24 weekly returns
BBP GNMX
Return
Total return edge GNMX +21.4% +56.8%
Price return edge GNMX +21.4% +56.8%
Risk
Max drawdown edge GNMX (slight) −7.5% −7.3%
Reading

From May 2026 to Oct 2026, GNMX returned more: +56.8% to +21.4%. GNMX fell slightly less at its worst: −7.3% to −7.5%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BBP vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureBBPGNMXEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+21.4%+56.8%GNMXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+21.4%+56.8%GNMXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−7.5%−7.3%GNMX (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 24 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

15%

By the books each fund has filed, BBP and GNMX hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

15% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BBP GNMX
INCYTE CORP 1.52% 2.70%
MODERNA INC 1.51% 11.24%
KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC 1.48% 1.63%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC 1.48% 6.04%
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC 1.48% 1.89%
IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC 1.37% 1.86%
ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC 1.56% 1.32%
CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 1.33% 1.28%
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC 1.00% 1.69%
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC 0.97% 1.01%
SAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC 1.34% 0.84%
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN 1.41% 0.61%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BBP
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC 3.34%
KINIKSA PHARMACEUTICALS INTERNATIONAL PLC 1.97%
VERASTEM INC 1.95%
PRECIGEN INC 1.94%
OMEROS CORP 1.87%
NUVATION BIO INC 1.77%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS 1.72%
PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC 1.71%
Only in GNMX
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 8.88%
Genmab A/S 4.39%
Illumina Inc 3.92%
Guardant Health Inc 3.45%
Revolution Medicines Inc 3.24%
10X Genomics Inc 2.87%
CareDx Inc 2.43%
Twist Bioscience Corp 2.32%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: BBP vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowBBPGNMX
3 months+8.8%+24.3%
6 months+16.6%+48.3%
1 year+44.4%–
3 years+113.7%–
Since launchNot the same days: BBP Dec 2014 · GNMX May 2026+310.5%+48.3%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

BBP Virtus Biotech ETF · Holds 67 stocks in biotech, 10% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GNMX Corgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF · Holds 57 stocks in genomics and gene editing, 31% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Virtus Corgi
Theme Biotech Genomics and gene editing
In the S&P 500 10.5% 31.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.0% 99.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.1% 7.7%
Holdings 67 57
Top ten, share of the fund 19.6% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.34% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +44.4% +48.3% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −4.1% −4.2%
Net assets, BBP as of Jul 31, 2026 and GNMX as of Nov 4, 2026 $99m $1.3m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

15% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for GNMX.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BBP

By weight, 10% of BBP's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 20% of the fund across 67 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +44.4% with distributions reinvested.

GNMX

By weight, 31% of GNMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +48.3% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do BBP and GNMX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 15% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, BBP or GNMX?
BBP has 10% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GNMX has 31%, so GNMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, BBP or GNMX?
BBP charges 0.34% a year and GNMX charges 0.35%, so BBP is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BBP against GNMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/bbp-vs-gnmx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.