Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FBT vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

FBT and GNMX hold 22% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FBT and GNMX

Net assets: $3.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund, and $1.3m on Nov 4, 2026 for Corgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF.

At a glance
24.8%
FBT in the S&P 500
31.0%
GNMX in the S&P 500
+47.0%
FBT total return, 1 year
+48.3%
GNMX total return, 6 months
FBT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 75% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
75% of its weight is outside the S&P 50025% of FBT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 75% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.25%75%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 38% of the fund · 30 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 17% in75% of its weight is outside the S&P 50025% of FBT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 75% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.25%75%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 17% in

25% of FBT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 75% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

GNMX · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 69% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.31%69%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in69% of its weight is outside the S&P 50031% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.31%69%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

31% of GNMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 69% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNMX costs 0.20 points a year less; FBT is far larger, $3.1bn against $1.3m.

FBT vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFBTGNMX
Return
Total return, 1 year+47.0%not published
Benchmark
What it tracksBiotechGenomics and gene editing
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$3.1bn$1.3m
Holdings
Holdings in common22%

Method

What they share

22%

By the books each fund has filed, FBT and GNMX hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

22% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FBT GNMX
Genmab A/S (ADR) 4.81% 4.39%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated 3.34% 6.04%
Illumina, Inc. 2.75% 3.92%
Incyte Corporation 3.35% 2.70%
Bio-Techne Corporation 3.22% 2.10%
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 3.26% 1.89%
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2.21% 1.69%
Veracyte, Inc. 3.57% 1.46%
NeoGenomics, Inc. 3.30% 1.31%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FBT
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 4.18%
Exelixis, Inc. 3.88%
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 3.74%
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. 3.71%
Alkermes Plc 3.61%
Amgen Inc. 3.57%
Gilead Sciences, Inc. 3.56%
Biogen Inc. 3.54%
Only in GNMX
Moderna Inc 11.24%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 8.88%
Guardant Health Inc 3.45%
Revolution Medicines Inc 3.24%
10X Genomics Inc 2.87%
CareDx Inc 2.43%
Twist Bioscience Corp 2.32%
GRAIL Inc 2.26%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FBT vs GNMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFBTGNMX
3 months+12.2%+24.3%
6 months+30.5%+48.3%
1 year+47.0%–
3 years+100.5%–
Since launchNot the same days: FBT Jun 2006 · GNMX May 2026+1,349.5%+48.3%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FBT First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund · Holds 30 stocks in biotech, 25% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GNMX Corgi Genomics & Precision Medicine ETF · Holds 57 stocks in genomics and gene editing, 31% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Biotech Genomics and gene editing
In the S&P 500 24.8% 31.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.1% 99.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 16.9% 7.7%
Holdings 30 57
Top ten, share of the fund 38.2% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.55% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +47.0% +48.3% (since launch, May 6, 2026)
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −0.3% −4.2%
Net assets, FBT as of Nov 3, 2026 and GNMX as of Nov 4, 2026 $3.1bn $1.3m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

22% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

FBT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FBT

By weight, 25% of FBT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 38% of the fund across 30 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +47.0% with distributions reinvested.

GNMX

By weight, 31% of GNMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on May 6, 2026 the fund returned +48.3% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do FBT and GNMX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 22% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FBT or GNMX?
FBT has 25% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GNMX has 31%, so GNMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FBT or GNMX?
FBT charges 0.55% a year and GNMX charges 0.35%, so GNMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FBT against GNMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fbt-vs-gnmx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.