VIS vs XLI: Differences, Returns & Fees
VIS and XLI hold 78% of their weight in the same names, and XLI returned +11.7% over the year. Net assets: $8.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Industrials ETF, and $30.7bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF.
XLI costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; XLI is 3.7 times larger.
| VIS | XLI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $8.0bn | $29.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.6% | +11.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Industrials 25/50 | Industrial Select Sector Index |
| Holdings in common | 78% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.4% | 39.3% |
| Below its high | 9.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | 9.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VIS and XLI hold 78% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
78% in common
On the same fields
VIS and XLI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
VIS in plain words
VIS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 398 positions, with the top ten at 30.4%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XLI in plain words
XLI tracks an index of Industrials. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 84 positions, with the top ten at 39.3%. It sat 9.0% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VIS or XLI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VIS returned +10.6% and XLI +11.7%.
- Which is cheaper, VIS or XLI?
- XLI is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VIS against XLI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vis-vs-xli
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VIS against XLI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vis-vs-xli
[VIS against XLI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vis-vs-xli)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.