EXI vs XLI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EXI and XLI hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and XLI returned +11.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Global Industrials ETF, and $30.7bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF.
XLI costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points.
| EXI | XLI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, EXI as of Oct 9, 2026 and XLI as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $30.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.8% | +11.7% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Industrial Select Sector Index |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 39.3% |
| Below its high | 8.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 9.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EXI and XLI hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
EXI and XLI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EXI in plain words
EXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 56% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 221 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%. It sat 8.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XLI in plain words
XLI tracks an index of Industrials. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 84 positions, with the top ten at 39.3%. It sat 9.0% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EXI or XLI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EXI returned +10.8% and XLI +11.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EXI or XLI?
- XLI is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EXI against XLI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-xli
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EXI against XLI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-xli
[EXI against XLI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-xli)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.