EXI vs VIS: Differences, Returns & Fees
EXI and VIS hold 56% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Global Industrials ETF, and $8.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Industrials ETF.
VIS costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| EXI | VIS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, EXI as of Oct 9, 2026 and VIS as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.4bn | $8.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.8% | +10.6% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Industrials 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 56% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 30.4% |
| Below its high | 8.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 9.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EXI and VIS hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
56% in common
On the same fields
EXI and VIS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EXI in plain words
EXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 56% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 221 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%. It sat 8.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VIS in plain words
VIS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 398 positions, with the top ten at 30.4%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EXI or VIS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EXI returned +10.8% and VIS +10.6%.
- Which is cheaper, EXI or VIS?
- VIS is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EXI against VIS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-vis
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EXI against VIS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-vis
[EXI against VIS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-vis)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.