IYJ vs VIS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYJ and VIS hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and VIS returned +10.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Industrials ETF, and $8.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Industrials ETF.
VIS costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; VIS is 4.0 times larger.
| IYJ | VIS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.0bn | $8.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +8.3% | +10.6% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Industrials 40 Act 15/22 | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Industrials 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 70% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.7% | 30.4% |
| Below its high | 7.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | 9.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IYJ and VIS hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
70% in common
On the same fields
IYJ and VIS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IYJ in plain words
IYJ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 215 positions, with the top ten at 36.7%. It sat 7.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VIS in plain words
VIS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 398 positions, with the top ten at 30.4%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IYJ or VIS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYJ returned +8.3% and VIS +10.6%.
- Which is cheaper, IYJ or VIS?
- VIS is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IYJ against VIS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyj-vs-vis
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IYJ against VIS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyj-vs-vis
[IYJ against VIS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyj-vs-vis)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.