FIDU vs VIS: Differences, Returns & Fees
FIDU and VIS hold 95% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $2.3bn for Fidelity MSCI Industrials Index ETF and $8.0bn for Vanguard Industrials ETF.
FIDU costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; VIS is 3.4 times larger.
| FIDU | VIS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.3bn | $8.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.5% | +10.6% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Industrials 25/50 |
| Holdings in common | 95% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 31.3% | 30.4% |
| Below its high | 9.8%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | 9.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FIDU and VIS hold 95% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
95% in common
On the same fields
FIDU and VIS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FIDU in plain words
FIDU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 361 positions, with the top ten at 31.3%. It sat 9.8% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VIS in plain words
VIS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 398 positions, with the top ten at 30.4%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FIDU or VIS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FIDU returned +10.5% and VIS +10.6%.
- Which is cheaper, FIDU or VIS?
- FIDU is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FIDU against VIS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fidu-vs-vis
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FIDU against VIS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fidu-vs-vis
[FIDU against VIS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fidu-vs-vis)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.