EXI vs IYJ: Differences, Returns & Fees
EXI and IYJ hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and EXI returned +10.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for iShares Global Industrials ETF and $1.9bn for iShares U.S. Industrials ETF.
IYJ costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; IYJ is 1.3 times larger.
| EXI | IYJ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.37% |
| Net assets | $1.4bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.8% | +8.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Russell 1000 Industrials 40 Act 15/22 |
| Holdings in common | 50% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 36.7% |
| Below its high | 8.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 7.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EXI and IYJ hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
50% in common
On the same fields
EXI and IYJ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EXI in plain words
EXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 56% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 221 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%. It sat 8.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IYJ in plain words
IYJ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 215 positions, with the top ten at 36.7%. It sat 7.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EXI or IYJ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EXI returned +10.8% and IYJ +8.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EXI or IYJ?
- IYJ is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EXI against IYJ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-iyj
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EXI against IYJ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-iyj
[EXI against IYJ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/exi-vs-iyj)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.