IYT vs XLI: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYT and XLI hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and IYT returned +12.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Transportation ETF, and $30.7bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF.
XLI costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; XLI is 15.7 times larger.
| IYT | XLI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.0bn | $30.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.8% | +11.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P Transportation Select Industry FMC Capped Index | Industrial Select Sector Index |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 72.8% | 39.3% |
| Below its high | 10.8%, high on Jul 16, 2026 | 9.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IYT and XLI hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
IYT and XLI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IYT in plain words
IYT tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 82% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 46 positions, with the top ten at 72.8%. It sat 10.8% below its high of Jul 16, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XLI in plain words
XLI tracks an index of Industrials. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 84 positions, with the top ten at 39.3%. It sat 9.0% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IYT or XLI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYT returned +12.8% and XLI +11.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IYT or XLI?
- XLI is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IYT against XLI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyt-vs-xli
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IYT against XLI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyt-vs-xli
[IYT against XLI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyt-vs-xli)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.