SCHX vs USCL: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHX and USCL hold 76% of their weight in the same names, and SCHX returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF, and $2.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF.
SCHX costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points; SCHX is far larger, $52.6bn against $2.3bn.
| SCHX | USCL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $52.6bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +12.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index | MSCI USA Extended Climate Action Index |
| Holdings in common | 76% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | 46.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHX and USCL hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
76% in common
On the same fields
SCHX and USCL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
About USCL
USCL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 392 positions, with the top ten at 46.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHX or USCL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHX returned +16.6% and USCL +12.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHX or USCL?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHX against USCL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-uscl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHX against USCL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-uscl
[SCHX against USCL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-uscl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.