JAVA vs NULV: Differences, Returns & Fees

JAVA and NULV hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and NULV returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF.

NULV costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.

JAVA vs NULV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVANULV
Expense ratio0.44%0.26%
Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and NULV as of Jul 31, 2026$7.2bn$2.2bn
Total return, 1 year+20.3%+25.6%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value Index
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.6%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
+25.6%
NULV total return, 1 year
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio
0.26%
NULV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and NULV hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JAVA NULV
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31% 8.74%
ABBVIE INC COMMON STOCK 1.82% 1.89%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.55% 3.55%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 1.39% 2.00%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 1.29% 1.94%
MORGAN STANLEY DEAN 1.24% 2.04%
EATON CORP PLC COMMON 1.02% 1.52%
ANALOG DEVICES INC 0.91% 1.41%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.89% 1.10%
DANAHER CORP COMMON 0.82% 1.30%
CIGNA GROUP/THE COMMON 0.79% 0.72%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 0.71% 1.69%
Only in JAVA
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 7.76%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 3.93%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.19%
WELLS FARGO & CO COMMON 2.17%
CONOCOPHILLIPS COMMON 1.82%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP/THE 1.64%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.28%
Only in NULV
Cisco Systems Inc 2.53%
Verizon Communications Inc 1.65%
Gilead Sciences Inc 1.57%
Parker-Hannifin Corp 1.55%
Target Corp 1.55%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc/The 1.51%
Pfizer Inc 1.49%
Equinix Inc 1.35%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
NULV
Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.3% +25.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.2 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.26%
Already in the S&P 500 90.4% 96.1%
Holdings 151 101
Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and NULV as of Jul 31, 2026 $7.2bn $2.2bn

JAVA and NULV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About NULV

NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or NULV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and NULV +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, JAVA or NULV?
NULV is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JAVA and NULV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of JAVA and 96% of NULV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAVA against NULV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-nulv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.