MGV vs NULV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGV and NULV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and NULV returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF, and $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF.
MGV costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points.
| MGV | NULV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.26% |
| Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and NULV as of Jul 31, 2026 | $13.5bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.5% | +25.6% |
| What it tracks | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index | Nuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.5% | 28.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MGV and NULV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
MGV and NULV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
About NULV
NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MGV or NULV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and NULV +25.6%.
- Which is cheaper, MGV or NULV?
- MGV is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MGV against NULV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-nulv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MGV against NULV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-nulv
[MGV against NULV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-nulv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.